EdinburghFringeSurvivalGuidetext

 

ABOUT THE BOOK

Introduction

News: Fringe 2014

Fringe on Twitter

Author: Mark Fisher

Audio

Blog

Press area

Press coverage

Contact

Site map

 

CHAPTERS

The city and its festivals

The Fringe Office

The timing

The motivation

The show

The venue

The accommodation

The law

The marketing campaign

The media campaign

The awards

The show must go on

The next step

The money

The interviewees

Mark Fisher is a participant in the Amazon EU Associates Programme, an affiliate advertising programme designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.co.uk

mark@theatreSCOTLAND.com

 

OUT NOW
CLICK HERE TO ORDER YOUR COPY

Every single page of this book
is enhanced by Mark Fisher’s lifelong
enthusiasm for, and commitment to,
the Edinburgh Festival Fringe
– the greatest arts festival in the world

Kath M Mainland

Chief Executive
Edinburgh Festival Fringe Society

feedicon28x28

EdinburghFringerevisedcover

The interviewees

Who said what

HERE'S a list of people quoted in The Edinburgh Fringe Survival Guide.

There's a lot of them. If I've missed somebody out, please let me know.

Anthony Alderson, artistic director, the Pleasance

Christabel Anderson, head of participant services, Fringe Office

Suzanne Andrade, artistic director, 1927

Miriam Attwood, former media manager, Fringe Office

Cora Bissett, actor and director, Pachamama

Anthony Black, actor, 2b

Stefania Bochicchio, producer, Infallible Productions Ltd

Chris Boisseau, letting agent, Factotum

Tomek Borkowy, venue manager, New Town Theatre and producer at Universal Arts

William Burdett-Coutts, artistic director, Assembly

Nica Burns, producer and director of the Foster's Edinburgh Comedy Awards.

Ed Byrne, comedian

Barry Church-Woods, venues and companies manager, Fringe Office

John Clancy, director, Clancy Prodctions

Jethro Compton, co-artistic director, Belt Up

Paul Daniels, magician

Judith Doherty, producer, Grid Iron

Nick Doody, comedian

Eugene Downes, chief executive, Culture Ireland

Jonny Ensall, editor, the List

José Ferran, box office manager, Fringe Office

Andy Field, co-artistic director, Forest Fringe

David Finn, actor

Lyn Gardner, theatre critic

Mel Giedroyc, actor

Mark Godfrey, executive director, Soho Theatre

Sam Gough, venue manager, Edinburgh International Conference Centre

Toby Gough, director

Chris Grady, producer

Ella Hickson, playwright, director and producer

Wolfgang Hoffman, producer, Circle of Eleven

Martyn Jacques, singer, the Tiger Lillies

Holly Kendrick, National Student Drama Festival

Malcolm Kennedy, public safety officer, City of Edinburgh

Karen Koren, artistic director, Gilded Balloon

Renny Krupinski, actor, director and fight director

Emil Lager, actor, Scandimaniacs

Sara Lawarth, actor, Scandimaniacs

Brian Logan, comedy critic and director

Frank McConnell, choreographer, Plan B

Aneke McCulloch, producer

Kate McGrath, producer, Fuel

Laura Mackenzie Stuart, producer, Universal Arts

Neil Mackinnon, head of external affairs, Fringe Office

Dana McLeod, producer

Joyce McMillan, theatre critic

Kath Mainland, chief executive, Fringe Office

Guy Masterson, producer, director and actor

Phil Nichol, comedian

Louise Oliver, participant development coordinator, Fringe Office

Alex Petty, artistic director, Laughing Horse Free Festival

Tina Rasmussen, director of performing arts, Harborufront Centre

Nick Read, head of hire and events, Northern Light

Siobhan Redmond, actor

Alex Rochford, former programmer, Assembly

Sarah Rogers, producer, Menno Plukker

Mark de Rond, anthropologist, Cambridge Judge Business School

James Seabright, producer

David Sefton, producer

Tommy Sheppard, artistic director, the Stand

Daniel Smith, actor

Fraser Smith, publicist

Liz Smith, publicist

Matthew Somerville, audience member

Simon Stephens, playwright

Carol Tambor, award presenter

Zoe Walshe, actor

James Wilkes, co-director, Belt-Up

Alice Williams, actor

Claire Walker, publicist

Charlie Wood, co-artistic director, Underbelly

Claire Wood, director, Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Company

Alexander Wright, co-artistic director, Belt Up

Marlene Zwickler, artist manager

 

OUT NOW: CLICK HERE TO ORDER YOUR COPY

See blog: edinburghfringesurvivalguide.blogspot.com

EdinburghFringerevisedcover